Information on processing of personal data
(Art. 13 – Italian Legislative Decree n. 196 / 2003)

This information is provided under Article 13 of legislative Decree. nr. 196/2003 - Codex regarding the protection of personal data (the "Privacy Code"), in relation to personal data of which CINECA may come in possession as a result of a partnership or a contractual relationship (customers and suppliers).

1) PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The data processing is intended only to define and carry out the activities assigned to CINECA, under the contract / agreement / terms of service in the version in effect at the time of data submission.

According to the mentioned law, the processing of personal data shall follow the principles of correctness, legality and transparency and protection of your privacy rights.

2) METHOD OF DATA PROCESSING

The data processing will be mainly carried out by electronic or automated means, and include, within the limits and conditions laid down in Article 11 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, all transactions or series of transactions, foreseen by the same decree, under the Italian term "trattamento" (treatment).

Data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent any access to data by unauthorized persons, and to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data.

3) PROVISION OF DATA

The provision of data to achieve the purposes set out in paragraph 1 is mandatory, otherwise the performance of the foreseen activities is prevented.

4) COMMUNICATION OF DATA

Personal data can be communicated to all those subject as it is necessary to achieve the purposes described in section 1.

The data will not be circulated.

5) WHO WILL BE INFORMED ABOUT DATA

The data holder, the responsible persons appointed by CINECA and other specifically appointed personnel may have access to the data.

6) HOLDER OF DATA PROCESSING

The data holder is CINECA Interuniversity Consortium based in Casalecchio di Reno (BO), via Magnanelli 6/3 40033 in the person of its legal representative, Prof. Ing. Emilio Ferrari. The interested persons may make requests regarding their rights by sending an email to privacy@cineca.it.

7) RIGHTS FORESEEN IN ART. 7 of Legislative Decree 196 / 2003

At any time the person concerned can contact CINECA to exercise her/his rights under Article 7 of Legislative Decree June 30, 2003, n. 196 "Code for the processing of personal data", as listed below:

Art. 7. Right of access to personal data and other rights

  1. The concerned person has the right to receive confirmation of the existence of her / his personal data, even if not yet registered, and the communication of the existing data in an intelligible form.

  2. The concerned person has the right to receive information on:

    1. source of personal data;

    2. purposes and methods of data processing;

    3. logics applied in case of data processing by electronic means;

    4. identity of the holder, responsible and other appointed personnel under article 5;

    5. subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.

  3. The person concerned has the right to:

    1. updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

    2. cancellation, modification in any anonymous form or blocking of the unlawfully processed data, including data that are not necessary for the purposes upon which they were collected or subsequently processed;

    3. confirmation that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also regarding their content, to the persons to whom the data were communicated, unless this requirement is impossible or involves the use of means that are clearly disproportionate to the protected right.

  4. The person concerned has the right to object, in whole or in part:

    1. for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data, even in case the processing is pertinent to the purposes of the data collection;

    2. to the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

8) TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

Personal data may be transferred to EU countries and to countries outside the European Union for the purposes of paragraph 1. The email communications and their attachments, as well as backup copies of documents and records can transit or be stored on servers located in EU countries or in third countries, on the basis of autonomous choices of providers of related services. CINECA verifies that providers declare management policies and data retention inspired to high levels of privacy protection; and also ensures that the IT communications under their control are carried out according to internationally recognized standards such as safe, using - where permitted by the providers of related services - encryption of data and authorization to access, both at the user level and the hardware level (personal computer, tablet, smartphone or other devices).

Concerned parties that may consider these operational criteria not compatible with the levels of confidentiality and secrecy required for the management of their personal data, should inform CINECA before the provision of data, and refrain from sending any communication before having agreed with the holder of the data the handling procedures that are considered appropriate and mutually acceptable.

9) DATA PROTECTION CODE OF CONDUCT

Personal data will be protected according to the Code of Conduct for Service Providers, a common standard for the research and higher education sector to protect the user's privacy.